Cookie policy

Last update: January 2020

What are cookies?

From Wikipedia - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

A first-party cookie is a cookie's domain attribute that match the domain that is shown in the web browser's address bar.

A third-party cookie belongs to a domain different from the one shown in the address bar. This sort of cookie typically appears when web pages feature content from external websites, such as banner advertisements. This opens up the potential for tracking the user's browsing history.

Why do we use cookies?

On our website, we use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website poool.tech or any sub-domains. We use cookies to improve your experience on our website or any sub-domains. We also use cookies or similar technologies on third-party websites, to improve the use of our product on those third-party website and to improve your experience on the third-party website that uses our product.

What information do we collect on our website?

On our website poool.tech, we use both first party and third party cookies. Some cookies are essential to operate. Other cookies - third parties cookies are used for analytics or others uses:

Name Type Description Origin
__cfduid Technical Load Balancing Cloudflare
_ga Analytics Website analytics Google
_gat_UA-86044125-1 Analytics Website analytics Google
_gid Analytics Website analytics Google
intercom-id-s22rivig Chat Chat with visitors Intercom
intercom-session-s22rivig Chat Chat with visitors Intercom
cookies_enabled Internal Save cookie banner preferences Poool
locale Internal Save locale preference Poool
_poool Internal Poool Paywall User ID, used to request data removal Poool

How can you control cookies on our website?

You can exercise your rights at any moment by contacting our data protection officer, in order to:

  • Access your personal data
  • Rectify your personal data
  • Delete your personal data
  • Exercise your personal data portability rights
  • Exercice any other right given by the GDPR

From our side, we commit to:

  • Asking for your consent to collect your personal data
  • Collecting only required data and for a required duration
  • Technically protecting personal data at best, subject to our own constraints
  • Informing you of any theft attempt on data

Contact

For any further information or if you want to exercise your rights, you can contact our data protection officer at the following address: [email protected].

You can also visit our RGPD policy on https://poool.tech/gdpr.

In case of complaint, you can contact the French Data Protection Authority (« CNIL »).

Contact

[email protected] (co-founder)

2 Quai Sainte-Croix, 33800 Bordeaux

+33 6 13 66 93 04